ALL PRICES IN USD

Tourist Visit Visa

What is a Tourist Visa?

A Visit Visa issued to a foreign national who visits Sri Lanka as a bona-fide tourist is classified as a Tourist Visa. A tourist is a foreign national who wants to enter Sri Lanka for sightseeing, excursions, relaxation, visit relatives or yoga training for short periods not exceeding 6 months, with a maximum of two such visits in any one year.

A Tourist Visa is normally validated only for a single journey. This Visa will cease to be valid immediately upon departure from Sri Lanka, irrespective of whether the full period of stay authorized on the visa has been utilized or not.

What are the eligibility requirements for a tourist visa ?

Any foreign national who desires to enter Sri Lanka, who holds a return air ticket and sufficient funds (currency / travellers cheques / credit card) for maintenance is eligible.
For further details visit http://www.immigration.gov.lk/.

The immigration department have introduced an easy e visa system from 1st of January 2012

About Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA)

What is an ETA?

ETA is an official authorization for a Short Visit to Sri Lanka (Click here  for more info…) and is issued electronically. The ETA is introduced with the intention of providing an efficient, reliable and simplified service to those who visit Sri Lanka. ETA holders will be issued a 30 day Short Visit visa at the port of entry in Sri Lanka.

The ETA is issued through an on-line system. No passport copies, documents or photographs are required. There is no requirement to endorse the ETA on the passport. View sample ETA approval notice and/or referral notice.

Upon arrival, produce your passport to the immigration officer at the port of entry to obtain the necessary clearance. It is advisable for you to bring a copy of the ETA approval notice along with you.

Click here to find out the Visa fees for each country